QUESTION

What do I do: A Tenant who Got Caught in a Landlord's Foreclosure Lawsuit

Asked on Oct 31st, 2019 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
My former landlord from Florida is in the process of foreclosure lawsuit on his house. Since I was his tenant when this whole thing started, I was also served a summons (as party who might have interest in the house) and am now listed on the "Service List" along with several other defendants. I have since moved out from the property (3 months ago) and am lo longer his tenant, yet I still receive all the notices and am still being considered as defendant on the service list. (My name is not listed as defendant, but falls under the "et al." in the Service List.) There is a Non-Jury trial scheduled and it says that "All parties must appear in person" and my name appears on the attached Service List. Since this has nothing to do with me and I am no longer his tenant, do I need to be at the trial? I now live in Canada and cannot make the trial because of distance. If I do not show up, will I be held in contempt of court and face an arrest warrant? What should I do? Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First Party Insurance Attorney serving Lauderdale Lakes, FL at Charles Injury Law
Update Your Profile
Hello... You do not have to appear for the trial on the foreclosure matter. As long as you were just a tenant and not on the note and mortgage any eventually judgment of foreclosure should not effect you. Your name was listed on court filings because the law requires all interested parties, which would include tenants in current possession to be notified of all proceedings occuring in court. Hope this helps. Please leave a positive review.  
Answered on Nov 11th, 2019 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters