QUESTION

What do I do, I have asked my mortgage company for a program the offer

Asked on Mar 30th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
Deed in lieu of foreclosure,they say that they want to assist. I have requested the program several times. It seems like the want me in foreclosure ,don't know what else to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
There are various reasons why your mortgage company keeps giving you a run around about getting you a deed in lieu. Simply stated the answer is they'll get more money from less work from foreclosing on your property then they will get from a deed in lieu. The deed in lieu pretty much write off your debt and places the home in the possession of the bank, which in turn the bank needs to go through a sale to sell it to recoup its losses. But if the bank chooses to use foreclosure, all of this is accomplished and one single foreclosure auction sale. At this point you may just want to file a chapter 7 bankruptcy so you do not have to pay any delinquency charges or be liable for paying any IRS income tax on the 1099 form they will send from the deficiency of the foreclosure sale. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147
Answered on Apr 01st, 2014 at 10:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters