QUESTION

What do I do if a Clerk Magistrate is not following procedure?

Asked on May 27th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
false letter
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Clerk-magistrate is not a term used in any court with which I am familiar. In any case you do not provide enough information for me to provide a useful answer. Perhaps you could write the clerk or magistrate, setting forth the basis of your belief that a false document was filed.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Most clerks are supervised by a presiding judge. I would explain the facts to the judge in a formal written communication.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters