QUESTION

What do I do if a law group contacted me about a debt of which I had no proof I owed?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I was contacted today by a law group about a United States bank account. He said he is going to take me to court and I asked for paper work and he said he would send me a verification of debt. What do I do? I have nothing to prove I owe what they are saying.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Take the "proof" provided to an attorney to determine its legal sufficiency.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse
Ask them in writing for a verification of the debt.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
You've done what you should do. You've disouted the debt and requested verification. The other party has said they will send it to you.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Debt buyers often file suit on debts which they cannot possibly prove. Consult a consumer lawyer.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters