QUESTION

What do I do if I am a potential victim of payday loan scam?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Payday loan scam? I have been contacted by an individual that says my payday loan payment was rejected for reason of NSF. There was never that amount of money deposited into my checking account. They cannot give me a date or a case number and I have not received any legal papers in the mail. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy: Creditor Attorney serving Grand Island, NE at Milner Neuhaus & Judds
Update Your Profile
If you believe that you are a victim or target of a scam, contact local law enforcement at once. This could be a mistake or as you suggest, it could be some sort of scam.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters