QUESTION

What do I do if I am a victim of Identity theft because I am being summoned to bankruptcy court ?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2018 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I have been given a summons to go to bankrupcy court in Manhattan,NY I believe it was a mistaken identity or id theft I did not purchase any homes
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You must answer a summons, or you will be in default.  If you have an identity theft defense, you need to assert it in the proper way.  Do not ignore it.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2018 at 6:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters