QUESTION

What do I do if I am behind on mortgage payments?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2011 on Foreclosures - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have lived in an owner finance home for 5 years and have been 4 months behind on my mortgage and just got a letter from an attorney to pay up within a week plus legal fees what do I do? Should I consult an attorney or call their attorney because I cannot come up with all the past due balance plus the attorneys legal fees within a week. Will my credit be affected if I get foreclosed on since it I owner finance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In a Chapter 13 bankruptcy, you could stop the foreclosure and pay back the arrearage over time. If you can't practically do that and you let them foreclose, it could affect your credit if the creditor reports it. The creditor could also be reporting your defaults now if he or she wished.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2011 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters