QUESTION

What do I do if I am being sued for money owed on a loan that my parents did for a business they own?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I signed as the guarantor but they filed chapter 13 bankruptcy. Under the bankruptcy terms, it relieves all guarantors but the bank is suing me. I received a summons on February 17 2015. Then a week later, I received more paperwork that stated they made judgment against me. I never went to court wasnโ€™t given anytime to find a lawyer. I have no idea what to do.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

You should consult a skilled bankruptcy lawyer WITHOUT DELAY. Ch. 13 does not protect guarantors unless the Plan calls for 100% repayment on the guaranteed debt, But the creditor must obtain Relief from Stay before they can seek to collect from you. Unless the amount of money involved is trivial, you need the advice of a lawyer who knows his/her business right away. Our firm does this kind of work; so do many others. Good Luck.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2015 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
First item, usually co-debtors (that's what you're called in bankruptcy court) usually have their debts paid 100% in Chapter 13 (unless the Chapter 13 payments are tiny). If your parents lawyer didn't inform them of this option, you have a malpractice lawsuit against the lawyer and your parents should file a ethics complaint because he/she has no business taking bankruptcy cases if he/she isn't familiar which basic bankruptcy law. Second item, are your parents still in Chapter 13? Creditors aren't allowed to sue co-debtors while the Chapter 13 is still going on (they take 3 to 5 years). Third item, If you received the summons on February 17th and a default judgment order a week later then the default judgment order will be overturned when you inform the court of these facts and ask to have the judgment cancelled.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2015 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
You may have a couple of defenses to this action based on faulty notice and based on the chapter 13 bankruptcy filing, but you need to consult with an attorney who could appear in that court to defend you. Bankruptcy for yourself may be a last resort.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
You have a number of options. For example, filing a motion to set aside the judgment. Anyway, contact an experienced lawyer to discuss all of your options. If the lawyer is worth his or her salt, you will have to pay for a one hour consultation. Time is of the essence, so move quickly. Good luck!
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, being a guarantor has put you in this position and the chapter 13 is not available for you to use as a defense to the lawsuit. As a technical matter, the creditor should have obtained an order from the bankruptcy court lifting the stay from the bankruptcy proceeding, but it is not clear from your question whether they did so or not.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
If you guaranteed the debt you are liable. There is a short time frame within which you can seek the courts permission to set aside the judgment and defend, but if you owe the money there really is no defense. You must either pay the judgment or work out a bankruptcy yourself.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are the guarantor and the primary debtors are bankrupt the creditor has a right to recover from you, that is what the guarantee is all about. As for the judgment, there may be some issues as to its entry but it is doubtful it will be worth the fees to have it corrected if there is liability. You should confer with an attorney to determine your debtor's rights before they start collection action, which is coming shortly.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your legal conclusion that "Under the bankruptcy terms, it relieves all guarantors" is untrue. Bankruptcy only relieves the debt of the persons filing not the guarantors. You might look into filing your own bankruptcy case as they have a judgment against you.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters