QUESTION

What do I do if I am summoned to appear for HOA fees?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Arizona
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been summoned to appear in court for HOA fees that we foreclosed on and the property has been resold to another party. What do I do from here? It stated we have 20 days to appear. We are going to file bankruptcy but haven't started the process yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A bankruptcy will take care of this debt.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters