QUESTION

What do I do if I did not receive a title on my car for my bankruptcy?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a loan on the car and the trustee asked for a copy to the title to my car, but I never got a title. What do I do?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Go to the Secretary of State and pay for a duplicate.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2011 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Maureen O'Malley
Update Your Profile
The lender should have the title if the car isn't paid for. You can also check with DMV.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Go to the DMV to get proper credentials and paperwork on your vehicle. They will direct you to the proper paperwork and procedures.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 10:23 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Hopefully you did not make the catastrophic mistake of filing pro se. This is a question your attorney needs to address, and should have also been explained in your initial schedules. Since you apparently have no lawyer and have now apparently messed up, get one immediately.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Probate and Estate Planning Attorney serving Stratford, CT
2 Awards
Produce the loan documentation, registration info, and any other documentation possible to show the ownership of the vehicle.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You do not have the title because it is held by the creditor. Bankruptcy did not change anything with regard to the car loan. You still owe whatever you owe and you will not get the title until you pay the balance. If you have not paid the car then the creditor can repossess the car at any time but you will not owe anything because of the bankruptcy case. The Trustee probably just wanted to see information about the vehicle to see if you had any equity so he could take it and sell it, pay off the balance of the loan and pay the rest to your creditors. Once the Trustee verified there was no equity to too little equity then he or she was no longer interested in the car.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse
Samuel Lee Tucker
You car lender most likely has the original title, ask the lender for a copy for the trustee.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Decision Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Daniel G. Shay
Update Your Profile
Give The Trustee a copy of the registration showing the lien holder.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2011 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Miami, FL at Shmucher Law, PL
Update Your Profile
The easiest was to get a copy of the title (even though it is not released) is to call the secured creditor and ask for the title department. They can email you a copy of what the title to provide to the trustee.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2011 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters