QUESTION

What do I do if I got a call today from a creditor that is on my bankruptcy and they even said that they know that I filed?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
I would laugh. The bankruptcy court is responsible for notifying creditors of your bankruptcy, and if the mail was misdirected, or if the creditor doesn't read their mail, no one at the bankruptcy court cares.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
Call your attorney and start keeping a log.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Call your attorney immediately!
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Have your lawyer file a Motion to have the creditor held in contempt. If the Court agrees with you, as it likely would, then you can get all or part of your attorney's fee paid by the other side. If you did not get necessary identification information, wait until someone calls again, get his or her name and address.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You can file a motion with the court to have the creditor sanctioned for violating the automatic stay.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Report it to your counsel and have them file a Motion for Sanctions.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters