QUESTION

What do I do if I have filed a chapter 13 and furniture company keeps calling family members and going to their homes?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
I'm leaving and have my case number but haven't been to court.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you listed the furniture company in your chapter 13, it is a stay violation for the furniture company to contact you or your family to attempt to collect or retrieve the collateral without a court order. However, timing can be a problem, and if there has not been much time since you filed your case or if the creditor was not properly listed, you have a right but probably no damages. Talk to your attorney.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
Sue them. The best lawyer for this in Oregon is Michael Fuller.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Have your lawyer contact them.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Did you grant the furniture company a lien on furniture that you bought? You might be able to have their lien removed in the bankruptcy court.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters