QUESTION

What do I do if I want to file for bankruptcy but can't afford an attorney because I'm on SSDI?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You are "judgment proof". In other words, if somebody sues you and gets a judgment (a piece of paper that says you owe money), they can not collect on the judgment. You have no real estate to put a lien on, and you have no wages to garnish. Also, they can not touch any type of Social Security monies. So you are protected. Hope this helps.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
I find that most people who can?t afford a bankruptcy lawyer don?t really need to go through the ordeal of bankruptcy at all. State laws called exemptions will probably completely protect you from lawsuit collections.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Make payment arrangements with an attorney.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse
You have a few choices. One is to do it yourself, because no law requires that you have a lawyer. You could also seek help from one of the law firms which does work for low earning people at a reduced rate. In Madison, one of those is called community Justice Inc. You could also ask one of the leading firms if they would represent you on a pro-bono basis. Good luck.
Answered on May 04th, 2015 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Saedi Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
I assume you are speaking of filing Chapter 7. I would suggest contacting an attorney to see what type of payment plans they offer and/or discounts they may offer for those in your situation. Most attorneys will work with clients.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters