QUESTION

What do I do if my bankruptcy was finalized and I still got no return of the money?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I filled chapter 7 and it was finalized 11/9/16. My attorney says to email them. I don't think that's good enough. I paid him in full.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I'm not sure I understand your question. I hate to hazard a guess at what you mean.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2017 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If your bankruptcy was finalized, it is not clear why you believe you should be able to get a return of any money from your attorney or anyone else. I suggest you begin by reading your fee agreement before posting your question again with more details.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2017 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
I'm afraid that I cannot figure out your question. From whom did you expect a payment or refund? Your lawyer? The court? A creditor? It is not immediately apparent why you might expect a refund? Please incorporate your reasoning into a response.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2017 at 5:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters