QUESTION

What do I do if my mortgage company failed to fix my sinkhole on my home and now I’m being denied homeowner’s insurance?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
The insurance company paid me to repair my sinkhole on my home. The mortgage company told us to turn the check over to them and they would send out a company to repair my home. They never did. Instead, the money was put towards paying off our house and now I’m being denied homeowners insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It sounds like a breach of contract to me. You will need to hire a civil litigator for this.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters