QUESTION

What do I do if my mortgage company is showing my payments as unapplied funds after my bankruptcy was discharged?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I filed bankruptcy in January 2013. It was discharged in May. I did not reaffirm my mortgages but plan on keeping the house. I have made monthly payments. All the sudden in October, the bank stopped applying my payments. My account shows I haven't made a payment since October and they have all my monthly payments listed as unapplied funds. I called to find out why they weren't applying my payments anymore and they said no one at the company could talk to me only my lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Then get a lawyer to write a letter to them.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters