QUESTION

What do I do if one of the accounts included is coming up during a mortgage financing search after it was discharged?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a bankruptcy discharged since 12/2011. I can't find this item anywhere on my credit reports listed as not satisfied but the lender does. Everything that I see says discharged in bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If it's not listed on your credit reports, then it's not hurting your credit.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Not entirely sure what is happening or what you want to know. You have no right to have credit information be reported, and most creditors, including mortgage lenders, do not report after a bankruptcy discharge. Bankruptcy does not erase past credit reporting. You pay your mortgage and keep the property, or you stop paying and you lose the property by foreclosure. The mortgage discharge by bankruptcy only means that you cannot be personally sued for a deficiency in the event of a foreclosure.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2016 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Bring this to the attention of your bankruptcy attorney. It should have been listed on your discharge. Get a copy and send it to the lender or the credit report companies.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2016 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters