QUESTION

What do i do if the owner has court to lift the stay for eviction

Asked on Aug 05th, 2019 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I filed chapter 13 but now owner trying to lift the stay
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Depending on the basis for the Motion you need to file an opposition to the Motion For Relief From Stay or negotiate with the creditor to resolve the Motion (usually by having an adequate protection order entered).  What options you have depends on the specific facts of your case, how your plan is structured, and other considerations.  If you don't have an attorney, you should hire one  immediately to represent you.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2019 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters