QUESTION

What do I do on a Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure for Timeshare released that was just received and note owed $2500?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
Timeshare bankruptcy was filed on January 2013. Debts were released. I got Chapter 7. I just received deed as noted and affidavit to release $2500. I now live in Mexico and have since 2013. I got the mail which was not registered mail from a friend in the states who mails my mail but the deed was dated and had 30 days to respond. I get mail 2 or 3 months after he receives it. I have still a bank account there and just the address that mail goes to.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No attorney can advise you concerning documents that the attorney hasn't reviewed. That said, as a general rule, it makes sense to do a deed in lieu of real estate, including timeshares, that you're surrendering as part of a bankruptcy. First, timeshares are worthless so you're not giving up any equity. If you don't do the deed in lieu, they will probably file a foreclosure suit. That will go on your credit report and screw up your credit rating.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2015 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I do not fully understand the circumstances except you need an attorney and a more timely manner to receive your mail.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2015 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters