QUESTION

What do I do to stop my creditor from allowing me to continue to make payments, then once it's almost paid off, repossess it?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I was discharged for my chapter 7 bankruptcy this year, and I didn't reaffirm my car. I am continuing to make payments, and plan to pay it off. There is no deal in place.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Lots of vehicle lenders will pull this stunt if you don't reaffirm, which is why I always consider a redemption of the vehicle during the bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If you're current on the payments, there is no reason to repo the car. The bank doesn't get the full value of the car, just enough to repay them. The rest goes back to you. Also, there is a question whether the contract gives them a right to repo if you're current.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
You have to do what is called a reaffirmation agreement.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters