QUESTION

What do I need to do if I am on fixed income and don't have much money but need to file bankruptcy?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Payment for a bankruptcy can be made in installments.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
We have no-money-down plans. An attorney in your area may have the same.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2017 at 2:41 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
You will probably need to make small payments to your attorney until you have paid enough to file.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2017 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
You are judgment proof. In other words, creditors can not touch you. Change your phone number and get called ID.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2017 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
You can seek legal help from one of the agencies that is set up to help people on law incomes. Most cities have at least one such agency or law firm. You can also file your case without a lawyer. This is not always advisable, but it is perfectly legal to do so.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2017 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Most people are on a fixed income. If your fixed income is from disability, retirement or social security, you might not need to file bankruptcy at all. Sure would have helped had you explained why you feel you NEED TO FILE BANKRUPTCY. Many people are under the mistaken assumption that if they cannot pay their debts that there is no choice other than bankruptcy.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2017 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Depending on the jurisdiction you are in, you can probably qualify for a fee waiver. There is also a self help desk at most bankruptcy court locations where you can probably pick up the forms needed to file.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2017 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters