QUESTION

What do I need to do if I can't catch up with the payments?

Asked on May 20th, 2013 on Foreclosures - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am divorced and remarried. My ex husband remained in our house and let it go into foreclosure. He was working on a loan re-modification and I signed an agreement for a quit claim. He has now died and I am not sure what if anything I need to do. I can't afford to catch up the payments.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Meet with an experienced real estate lawyer licensed in the state where you live and the property is located.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
There are several issues you need to be aware of if the property is in CA. Best to consult with a Ca. lawyer who specializes in this area. A $295 - $350 one-hour consult will be all you need to get your questions answered. If the attorney is going to charge you a lot more, find someone else.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Short sell the property
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Offices of Daniel J. Winter
Update Your Profile
There are many facts that need to be reviewed, and it is important to consult with an attorney to discuss your options, and whether you are responsible on the mortgage and note.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters