QUESTION

What do I need to do if I had a verbal agreement to sell my truck, buyer partially paid but changed his mind and wants his money back?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I sold my truck to my neighbor for $1,800. He said he would pay in instalments and I agreed to that. We moved. He paid $1,100, changed his mind and wants his money back. I don't have it to pay back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
You do not have to undo the transaction. Whether you can collect the balance may depend on whether there is a writing.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters