QUESTION

What do I need to do if I took out a loan with my ex girlfriend and now my liability was discharged in bankruptcy court?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I took out a loan for a car with my now ex-girlfriend at Sun trust Bank in FL. My liability for that loan was discharged in my recent bankruptcy. What steps need to be done now to get my name off of that title, do I need to go to the Bank to do that? She has the car and I don't want to be liable for the insurance since my name is no longer on the loan. Thank You.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sign one of those power of attorney forms for the specific vehicle. I think you can probably get one at the Tag office. You sign your interest over to her, and you must keep a copy for your records.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters