QUESTION

What do I need to do if I'm being sued for credit card debt?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I was served papers Thursday. I’m being sued for credit card debt from three years ago. I need to respond within ten days do I need to go to the courthouse what do I do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

First, Florida's rules normally provide that you must respond within 20 days, not ten. This makes me think maybe your suit is not genuine. Call the clerk of court, or look up the clerk's website, and see if there is a corresponding case number. I would strongly advise engaging an attorney, even if only someone from legal aid. However, no matter what, make sure you respond to the complaint, and file copies of your complaint with the clerk and with the other sides attorney, and make sure you attend all court dates.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to go to the courthouse.. Generally its advisable to get an attorney.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to answer and then make arrangements to pay or file for bankruptcy. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy. I am attaching a link to some free videos that explain how bankruptcy works. There is no cost for the initial discussion. Please take time to educate yourself about bankruptcy and to determine which attorney is the best to assist you in the process. Don't assume the attorney is being completely honest about their experience and capabilities. Check them out. Avoid the attorneys who advertise on TV or profess a 100% success rate in their Internet ads. It costs hundreds or thousands of dollars for these ads and someone has to pay for them the clients. These attorneys mass produce the work and do not offer the client the hands on assistance that is necessary in a well-planned bankruptcy. Normally these firms assign all or most of the work to paralegals and the client rarely talks to an attorney. When interviewing the attorney ask them how long they have practiced bankruptcy law. Ask what percentage of their practice is focused on consumer work. Ask whether they are experienced in both chapter 7 and chapter 13 cases. Ask the attorney for references. Ask about their policy of returning phone calls. They should be committed to answering specific questions about your situation and help you understand your options. If, after talking with them you are still confused about the issues you raised, find another attorney. Check them out with the various ranking sources: such as www.AVVO.com, and the State Bar. An attorney is should be your guide through this process. They should educate you, be there to assist you in how to avoid pitfalls and help you plan for your future after bankruptcy. There are hundreds of "bankruptcy" attorneys in Arizona. Of those just a few will fit the criteria set forth above. Again, bankruptcy is a very complicated process and you want to use an attorney who will be there when you need them.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Complex Business Transactions Attorney serving Modesto, CA at Tagre Law Office A Professional Corporation
Update Your Profile
You need to file an Answer to the complaint within the time specified on the Summons and Complaint that was served. You should speak with an attorney to ensure this is done properly and on time. If you want to offer the creditor a settlement payment, it may be possible to get them to agree to an extension of time to file responsive pleadings so that you can negotiate and finalize settlement terms. Again, it is always advisable to have a lawyer help you with this.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Providence, RI at The Law Office of Susan Pires
Update Your Profile
You need to answer the complaint forthwith. There are severe consequences if the debt is ignored. There are also very amenable ways of resolving the debt.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters