QUESTION

What do I need to do to obtain a car that's in my name that's with the co signer of the car loan?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
They are not paying on the car as agreed. So I want possession of the car if I'm going to be held liable since I am the first signer on the car. So I can take over payments.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it is in your name it is your car. Go get it.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
If they will not give it to your voluntarily, and you don't have a signed agreement with them giving you a security interest, you may need a court order.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters