QUESTION

What do I need to do to protect myself if my spouse is being threatened to be sued by his adopted brother?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
He was his POA and spent $92,000 of his money. Some of it went to his brother while in prison and some since he has gotten out, $40,000 was a gift to my spouse, but I am worried about losing my house in which my spouse is not on payment nor deed. I also worry about my car. None of the money went to making house payment.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Run to a lawyer. If your husband is a criminal, he may be charged, even though the person he stole from was doing time in prison. A POA gives a person the responsibility to manage someone else's money responsibility, not to spend it on themselves.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
A POA doesn't authorize making large gifts. Your spouse is going to have to repay the $40,000 gift, under the law that money is stolen.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I cannot understand your question and therefore can only advise you to see an attorney will all of the details.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters