QUESTION

what do I need to file chpt 13 if I am a beautician

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

There are too many different variables to answer that question as it currently is asked.  It depends on numerous factual issues.   You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney because a local attorney can determine if bankruptcy is appropriate.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultations to determine if bankruptcy is appropriate. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I'm not sure what you mean, but the best way to find out what you need to file any bankruptcy is to have a consultation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney in your area. Trying to handle a Chapter 13 case without a bankruptcy attorney will result in almost guaranteed failure.  A recent report from the bankruptcy court in the Central District of California showed that the success rate for unrepresented debtors in a Chapter 13 case was less than one percent. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  CONTACT MARK for more information or to schedule an appointment.   
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters