QUESTION

What do we do if we got a 5 day notice to vacate but sheriff didn’t come back?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2016 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
Since we dont have nowhere to go, we slept there but we took all our stuff out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
At the expiration of the five-day notice in California, the landlord can have the locks changed and have you forcibly removed from the residence by the sheriff.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2016 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters