QUESTION

What do when bank account is levied by a company and you have said that you would like to set up a payment arrangement?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
Company went to court last summer for a default case. I saw the case while searching theinternet. I called to talk about setting up payment arrangement. Two weeks ago garishment placed on bank account. Contacted company about payment arrangement. The company said it needs documentation from bank; bank says they can call to get account balance. The company say that will not work and again requested a payment arrangement. Now believe hey have contacted my job about garnishing my wages. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Ridgeland, MS at Jones Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should do what you should have done when you were initially sued. Hire a lawyer. If a default judgment has been entered, a lawyer might be able to get it set aside among other things. Trying to deal with this problem by yourself is not a good idea.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2012 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters