QUESTION

What do you do if you are unhappy with your Ch 13 results and your attorney?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I filed Ch 13 last year. I am a single mother with no child support. My bankruptcy payment is more than one weekly paycheck. That payment doesn't include any housing expenses. I cannot afford to live. On top of that my attorney will not return my phone calls or emails. What can I do? Also, I do not have any copies of my bankruptcy papers from my attorney. I have only been making payments since Aug 2012, but my medical bills are already adding up again. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Hire a new bankruptcy attorney and have them advise you on doing a modification of your plan. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau. 
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2013 at 10:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters