QUESTION

What does a discharge mean for a mortgage, do we still have to pay the mortgage and why does the mortgage company do?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
The mortgage company does not know why the mortgage has been discharged.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
A discharge of a mortgage only occurs in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. This discharge means that although the lender can still foreclose, the lender cannot sue you to collect the underlying debt. So if you want to keep the property, you gotta pay the mortgage, as bankruptcy obviously will not get you a free house. But if you filed Chapter 13, the discharge did not include your mortgage.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2016 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
When you file bankruptcy and list the mortgage company as a creditor (which you have to do if you have a mortgage), the mortgage is technically discharged at the end of the case. But, the company retains its lien on your real estate. That means that if you ever default on the mortgage the only remedy for the mortgage company is to foreclose on the property, and they cannot come after you for a money judgment or if there is deficiency balance remaining after they sell the property.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2016 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
Your question demonstrates how valuable a lawyer can be. It's almost always worth the investment. When you closed on your mortgage, you signed many papers. Two of them are (1) The mortgage itself, and (2) the mortgage note. The mortgage is the grant of a security interest in the property to the lender who is providing you the money to help buy the property, and the mortgage note is a separate document in which you promise to pay the amount you are borrowing, usually in monthly payments with a stated interest rate. Bankruptcy discharges your personal obligation on the mortgage note. With the rarest exceptions, it does not affect the mortgage-that is, the lender's security interest in the real estate. If you want to keep the real estate, you must (continue to) pay for it. You can do by signing a formal reaffirmation of the mortgage debt, which has its own benefits and costs, or you can just keep on paying the mortgage, and if you are current in your payments (including real estate tax and insurance) the lender in most parts of the country may not kick you out. And when you have made all the payments, they still have to give you clear title by 'satisfying' the mortgage on the real estate records. A reaffirmation must be filed with the Court before a discharge is granted. The benefit of a reaffirmation is that your payments are reported to the credit reporting bureaus, so timely payment helps your credit score. BUT, if you should fall behind, you will owe the total balance of the mortgage note. If you do not reaffirm, the lender will generally not report your payments to the credit bureaus (because they are not allowed to try to collect from you or make an adverse report to the credit bureaus if you have not reaffirmed the debt).
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2016 at 6:49 AM

Report Abuse
Secured debts like a mortgage are not discharged in BK, merely your personal responsibility to pay. If you want the house, you must pay.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2016 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
If you look through your loan documents you will find that there is no document called a mortgage. You will find a Note and a Trust Deed. The Note states that you are personally liable for the debt, the Trust Deed states that the property is liable for the debt. The Bankruptcy discharged the Note. Therefore, you are no longer personally liable for the debt. However, the trust deed remains on the property. Therefore, after a chapter 7, if a person wants to keep their home, they must continue to pay on the trust deed. If you do not do so, then the lender can foreclose the trust deed and take the home. The mortgage company knows they just pretend to not know.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2016 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse
The Debtor's obligation to repay the mortgage company is discharged in a BK filing. However, if you want to keep the home, just keep making the mortgage payments. Of course, you have the option to just walk away from the home. Debtor's choice.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2016 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Discharge means that you are no longer personally liable on the mortgage but the lender still has a lien on your home and can foreclose if you don't make the payments.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2016 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters