QUESTION

What does it mean denying the discharge of debtor in bankruptcy?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am involved in a bankruptcy as a creditor and received a letter stating denying the discharge of debtors and the name of the person who filed bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The discharge is the entire point of doing bankruptcy. If a discharge is denied, the debtor is back at square one.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters