QUESTION

What does it mean to get a voluntary dismissal of parties letter?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I ive in Florida and have been in foreclosure since March. I have submitted a response letter and have been waiting for a court date. Today I recieved a Voluntary Dismissal of Parties letter from the attorney. What does this mean and what should I do next?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A voluntary dismissal means that the bank has dropped that party from the lawsuit. This is frequently done when the bank thought that there was a tenant in the property, but later finds out that there is not a tenant. Hence the bank would voluntarily dismiss the unknown tenant. If you are the owner and the voluntary dismissal says that the case is dismissed as to you, the case is over.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters