QUESTION

what does it means if a mortage company sends back payments to the person that sent it back to them

Asked on Apr 06th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
I have seen mortgage companies return payments due to a balance owed from previous months. The mortgage company was refusing to accept payments if the amount was not paid in full. I suggest contacting your mortgage company and asking them to explain the reason for the returned payments. You may need to seek advice regarding potential foreclosure if you are behind and cannot come current on the loan.
Answered on May 25th, 2012 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters