QUESTION

What does motion to redact filing mean in a bankruptcy?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
What does "motion to redact filing" mean in a bankruptcy case? And what does it mean if it is filed against me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Certain information should not be included in a bankruptcy filing, such as social security number, the names of minor children, etc. When this information is given to the court, it is filed either as "redacted" with the information blackened or whitened out, or given separately to the court so it is not part of the information that is available to public inspection.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2011 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters