QUESTION

What does my bike have to do with the property owner’s foreclosed property and what can I do?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2016 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
Property owner whom I was renting from didn't pay 3 months of mortgage after I left. I have a commercial auto business. I took my business elsewhere and left a motorcycle inside the property owner’s lot, where I used to repair cars. The motorcycle was left there because I couldn't reach the owner who was going to transfer the title to me. I already have the title. How can I get the motorcycle back? It's been sitting in the lot for a little more than a year. The security guard that used to guard the lot said that it’s the banks property now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

After a time abandoned property can revert to a property's owner. The bank appears to have taken that position. It's up to you to prove the circumstances under which they did so were illegal.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters