QUESTION

What does "payment of judgment" mean in this context: Settlement or Payment of Judgment after Award on Merits?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would need to see the whole document to which you are referring. I cannot interpret a phrase that may be taken out of context. If this is a credit report, it means a judgment was entered and paid. If its a court order of some kind, it may mean that payment was received after judgment was entered. If its a letter from a creditor offering to resolve a debt, it appears that a judgment was entered and the parties have agreed to settle the debt for an amount that is smaller than the total judgment and the amount was paid. You need to take whatever this is to an attorney and pay him/her to review it. If you are an NC resident, I can review it for you for a flat reasonable fee. Please contact me if interested.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters