QUESTION

What does rule 9.37 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure mean?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I filed bankruptcy last week. Yesterday, I received a chapter 7 extension sheet stating, Copies of all payment advices or other evidence of payment received within 60 days before the filing of the petition, by the debtor from any employer of the debtor. Debtor should delete personal data identifiers in accordance with rule 9.37 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure. The first five numbers of a social security number should be redacted. Personal identifying numbers such as employee identification numbers should also be redacted or a statement that there are none. Thank you.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Myrtle Beach, SC at Law Office of Margaret L. Evans, PC
Update Your Profile
If you filed PRO SE (without an attorney), then you are probably in violation of SEVERAL bankruptcy procedural rules. You should HIGHLY CONSIDER hiring an attorney to review your case to see what all of the missing items and issues are that remain so that your case doesn't get dismissed.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2016 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Rule 9037. Says that nothing filed with the court should show a social security number or an account number. Paychecks used to have social security numbers, they don't anymore, so it shouldn't be a problem.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2016 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You are required to provide copies of any pay stubs or other records of income you received and you need to make sure that only the last 4 digits of your social security number appears on these document to avoid becoming the victim of an identity theft. If your entire social security number appears on any of these documents, you need to white out or black out the first 5 numbers of you social security number before transmitting these documents to the court.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
There is no rule 9.37 at present-at least in the Federal Rules of BR Procedure. Rule 9037 provides for redaction of certain information. Find a good lawyer: it's almost always worth the investment.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
If you filed personal information with the court you need to redact it.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
It means cover up the first 5 digits of the SSN on your pay stubs.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Just means you should not put your information out there.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2016 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters