QUESTION

What does withdrawal of motion to dismiss bankruptcy chapter 13 means?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
I received a letter in the mail and I don't know what it means.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Waterford, MI at Keith M. Nathanson PLLC
Update Your Profile
A withdrawal of a motion simply means that the person/entity filing the motion is removing it from the docket and is no longer asking the Court to consider the motion or grant the relief requested. They are, if you will, taking the motion "off the table".
Answered on Oct 20th, 2016 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Call the Chapter 13 Trustee's office and speak to one of the paralegals there.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2016 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
A WITHDRAWAL OF MOTION is a pleading that would have been filed with the court. Not a letter. When a Motion is Withdrawn, it is taken back or removed. A version of saying NEVER MIND!
Answered on Oct 17th, 2016 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
It could mean that you were behind with your payments and now you caught up.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2016 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse
First things first. It's best to retain an inexperienced bankruptcy lawyer; that is almost always worth the investment. The withdrawal of a motion to dismiss means that someone, the trustee or a creditor, had filed a motion to dismiss your case ? and then withdrew the motion. Meaning that there is not an effort to dismiss your case any longer .
Answered on Oct 17th, 2016 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
A withdrawal of a motion to dismiss means that the trustee has decided not to move forward with whatever argument he or she had originally presented to the court to dismiss the case.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2016 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse
It means your case will not be dismissed for the reasons the motion was filed originally.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2016 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters