QUESTION

What effect does a job loss for medical reasons have on a chapter 13?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I will be 64 years old next month.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

If you can not make your chapter 13 trustee payments, your chapter 13 case will be dismissed. Explore the option with your attorney of converting your case to a chapter 7, and receiving a discharge. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
It is unfortunate, but the answer is: None.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Loss of your job would affect your ability to make the plan payments. It would probably be necessary to modify your plan.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
The problem is that such a person might not have the ' regular income' required to propose a feasible Ch 13 plan.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Throw us a bone here ? we would need some context. Such as are you currently in a Chapter 13? If so, what goal are you trying to achieve? Do you have a lot of additional medical debt that was made after the Chapter 13 was filed? How long have you been in your Chapter 13? Are you saying that you can no longer make your plan payments and are looking for options? If you are not currently in a Chapter 13, what goals would you want to attain in a Chapter 13? Do you need bankruptcy at all? Do not get me started, I have too many concerns about your situation to be able to offer you an answer.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters