QUESTION

What else can the credit company do if we can't sell a motor home we can't afford?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Hawaii
More details to this question:
We voluntarily turned back a motor home we could no longer afford to pay on and could not sell it after the bottom fell out of everything. Besides a very black mark on our perfect credit for 40s, what else can they do to us? How can we stop their annoying phone calls?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Honolulu, HI at Abelmann Peterson LLLC
Update Your Profile
To stop the 'harassment' by the creditor, you can write a cease & desist letter, demanding the creditor stop contacting you. Some creditors stop contacting debtors, some don't. In the end, it is very likely that the creditor will file a lawsuit against you to obtain a judgment, so the creditor can garnish wages and/or accounts. Available options: work a settlement with creditor, if possible, to avoid a judgment and garnishment. Bankruptcy could be an option - that would force the creditor to stop contacting you as soon as the bankruptcy petition is filed.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2011 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters