QUESTION

what exactly do i need to to file chapter 7 how do i find out exactly who i owe money too/

Asked on Apr 18th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
The easiest and by far the best way is to contact a bankruptcy attorney for a consultation, then hire them (or another bankruptcy attorney that you like better).  They will take care of everything necessary to comply with the court rules and procedures. As far as finding out who your creditors are, that is your responsibility, although most bankruptcy attorney will pull a credit report for you.  Credit reports, however, are not that accurate and don't necessarily show all of your creditors.  Not to worry though.  As long as you make a good faith effort to find out the names/addresses and amounts, if your Chapter 7 case is a "no-asset" case (meaning all your assets are exempt) then even if you fail to list a creditor, you will be discharged from having to repay them. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Apr 18th, 2012 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters