QUESTION

What exactly is the customer claim form for Energy Future Holdings bankruptcy and how do I fill it out?

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Polk & Associates
Update Your Profile
If Energy Future Holdings owes you money for something, then you use the Proof of Claim form to tell the bankruptcy court how much the company owes you. Then someday if there is money left over to pay claims with, you may get a portion of what Energy Future Holdings owes you. If they don't owe you any money at this point, then you are free to ignore the claim form that you received.
Answered on May 30th, 2014 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters