QUESTION

What financial documentation do you need to show for a chapter 13 bankruptcy?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
What type of financial documentation do you have to show for Chapter 13 and how far back do you need documents? 3 months? 6 months?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

It depends on your unique situation, but typically you have to have 3 months of bank statements, 6 months of pay advices and two to four years of tax returns.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2011 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
Spencer Hale
Wow, that is a broad question. You need to show documents or at least provide sworn written statements about every nook and cranny concerning your financial life. Depending on the documentation, you may need to provide information for up to 2 years (i.e., tax returns - 2 yrs; bank statements - 6 months; pay stubs - 60 days). The illustrations are only a small start. Also keep in mind the trustee could require you produce an even longer history of financial documents if he/she thinks it necessary.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Longmont, CO at William Edward Zurinskas
Update Your Profile
For a Chapter 13 bankruptcy in Colorado, all the trustee or court require for filing is the tax return for the year prior to filing and 6 months of pay stubs or other income documentation. For your attorney you need the last four years tax returns, 6 months of paystubs or selfemployment data or othr income documents, copies of all bills or statements and/or credit reports, copies of bank statements, copies of all lawsuits or garnishments and all evidence of ownership of property, such as deed, titles, etc.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Evidence of income for 6 months; two years federal and state tax returns; credit reports; current statements from every bank account; retirement account statements; value of vehicles; value of real property; transfers within last two years; monthly budget of recurring expenses; garnishments, repossessions, foreclosures, voluntary returns; unemployment benefits; retirement income; lawsuits. Generally every financial document you have.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
It depends. Pay stubs/advices for six months are required. You should gather your bank statements and other records for 12 months if possible and income tax returns for the past two years. Information about property purchases and tranfers for the past four years may be requested by the trustee.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You need 4 years of tax returns, three credit reports, details of some transactions going back two years or more, pay advices for the past sixty days (and sometimes far more income information), etc. You probably will need 50-100 more things just to prepare your case, and a trustee may request even more. Your attorney (and you MUST get one to have a prayer of success) will know what you need for your case.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2011 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters