QUESTION

What forms should I use if I loaned money to someone and the repayment delay is causing me financial distress and emotional stress?

Asked on May 02nd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I would like to be reimbursed/rewarded the loan amount for the damages. It's been going for more than 1 year. I had an agreement previously but now I would like to add the reimbursement for the hardship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
I think you should just file for bankruptcy protection and get rid of them.
Answered on May 30th, 2016 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters