QUESTION

What happens after bank auctions off the house? How?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2015 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
If the bank accepts a lower bid than what they asked for can the bank go after my car, bank accounts or anything I own?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Usually, they do not do that in New York.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters