QUESTION

What happens after the mortgage has been paid in full after a Chapter 7?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Do I then own the house? I have been discharged from a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. I have been up to date in my payments since the bankruptcy. Will I be considered the owner of the house if the mortgage is paid in full? What would happen to the property if I pay off my mortgage? Is it better to sell the property instead?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Really? You think that the mortgage has been paid in full because your obligation to pay it has been discharged? This isn?t Christmastime & somehow you think Santa has paid off your mortgage? If people got a free house by filing bankruptcy, why wouldn't everyone file bankruptcy? Now that I have dumped a bucket of water over your head, understand that although you don?t owe anything on the mortgage, the property does owe the debt. Don?t pay the mortgage and the property pays with its title going back to the lender through foreclosure.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
A mortgage has two parts, 1st - it's a contract that requires the borrower to repay the lender on the agreed terms. 2nd - it's a lien that gives the lender the right to foreclose on the house if the borrower defaults on the loan. Another aspect of owning real property is that your name is on the deed as owner, going through a Chapter 7 bankruptcy doesn't change that (only a foreclosure or other transfer of the property will change ownership). When you are discharged in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, the 1st part no longer exists - you're not required to repay the lender but the 2nd part is unchanged, the lender has a lien on the house. If you repay the loan in full, then the lender is required to release the lien on the house (this is exactly the same regardless of whether you went through bankruptcy or not). When the lender releases the lien, since you've been the owner all along, become the owner - free and clear.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse
The satisfaction of the mortgage under the original contract will trigger a release of the debt. Many mortgage providers record this for you, others will send it to you to record. The home will be yours, owned free and clear, assuming there are not other liens or mortgages. Congratulations. No need to sell the property.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
If you pay the mortgage loan in full then the lender will release its lien and you will own the property free and clear of the mortgage lender's interest.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse
Complex Litigation Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA at Thomas Vogele & Associates, APC
Update Your Profile
If you pay off the mortgage in full, you own the house and the bank is required to record a full reconveyance. You can then sell the house or get a new mortgage, depending on your preference and need. Congratulations on sticking to it and paying off the mortgage.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
There is a great deal of confusion about this issue. So first, the rules. A note and mortgage encompass two different types of liability. There is a note. This is a personal promise to pay. Absent the discharge in bankruptcy, the note holder can sue on the note and obtain a judgment that can be collected from any non-exempt asset that you, the debtor own. In virtually all first mortgage cases, lenders do not to this because they can be paid from the property with much less difficulty. Holders of notes secured by a 2nd mortgage can also sue on the note and ignore the mortgage. This happened more and more often in the 2008 - 10 period because after the first mortgage, there was nothing left. Absent the discharge in bankruptcy, the note holder could sue or turn it over for collection. There is another liability. The mortgage. The mortgage is a lien on the property. Unless it is stripped off or something else affirmatively is done to it, it passes through bankruptcy untouched. This means that the mortgage holder can foreclose the mortgage. The remedy is limited to the property because the note has been discharged. In many states, foreclosure of a residential mortgage cannot result in a deficiency but that is another question and is state dependent. In any event, the mortgage can be foreclosed if it is not paid. So, when the mortgage is paid in full, you should own the property. Selling it, or not selling it is something that you need to decide but that is a totally different question. One further point, and it is important. Yes you got your discharge. However, is your case still open for administration? If so, there are other questions that you need to address with your bankruptcy lawyer.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse
You are the proud owner of a home without a mortgage. No more, and no less. Congrats!!
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
You were prior to bankruptcy and continue to be the owner of the property. The lender is not the owner, they are the owners of a lien against the property. When the loan is paid off, the lender records a lien satisfaction with the county. Provided you don't currently have or take out other loans against the property you will own the property free and clear. Having filed for Bankruptcy protection doesn't change any of this and should have no impact whatsoever on your decision whether to keep or sell the property.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse
If the Trustee has abandoned his interest in the house, you are the owner of the house.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters