QUESTION

What happens if a debtor sells their home without the court's approval?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
1. Can a debtor in Chapter 13 sell their home without court approval? Very long story short...the home is part of a civil suit the BK Judge ordered back to state court. However, debtor has order under appeal with BAP and yet, still has the house on the market with no mention of BK or of the civil action 2. Can I file as a pro se plaintiff a notice of pending action on the property to protect my interest?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Glen Edward Ashman
The debtor is probably in deep trouble with the bankruptcy court but I am sure his attorney has already told him the severe ramifications, which could frankly be disasterous to him.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
The Debtor needs bk court permission to sell the house, but this can be obtained once there is an offer. It is not necessary (in general) to get permission to list the house. If real estate is the subject of civil litigation, the Plaintiff's attorney will usually file a notice that litigation is pending at the Register of Deeds which would prevent the sale of the real estate without notice to the litigation parties. Talk to your civil suit attorney.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Bereliani Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
The bankruptcy court is very strict about this and if you sell the property without court approval your case will be dismissed and potentially other sanctions for proceeding without court approval. It is very necessary to file a Motion for Approval to Sell Property. Furthermore, I will guarantee that the lender will not proceed because technically title is not clear. When they pull property profiles and credit reports they will see your bankruptcy filing therefore although your MLS listing or Sales postings do not mention bankruptcy, they will find out and you will need to get Court clearance.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Burton J. Green
Your question does not identify you as the debtor. Normally if you are the debtor in chapter 13 and your home is scheduled as a part of the bankruptcy estate, you are not free to sell the home without permission of the trustee or modifying your chapter 13 plan first to allow the home to be sold. But if the bankruptcy judge has entered an order lifting the automatic stay and allowing the matter to proceed in the state law suit involving the home, then you probably would be able to sell the home as a part of the state court proceeding. However, since the order lifting the stay is on appeal, it is not final and you should not do anything regarding the home until the appeal is settled. If you are not the debtor in chapter 13 then you are free to file any thing pro se in state or bankruptcy court. However, you should not file anything without first at least consulting with an attorney who has been explained the full details of the situation.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2012 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You cannot sell or buy valuable assets without at least approval from the chapter 13 trustee and the court. You need to work with your attorney. If you do not have an attorney you need to get one. In Arizona, debtors who do not have attorneys have less than 2% of chance that their chapter 13 will be successful.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2012 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It sounds like there are several court orders already in place. It would be impossible to provide a good answer without knowing the rest of the facts. Chapter 13 Debtors have rights too. If you are not the Debtor, then what interest do you have in the house? If you are a party in the pending civil matter, then the judge should already be aware of your interest. If you file any claim of interest in the house with the register of deeds without a proper reason to do so, you may be subject to both criminal and civil penalties. My recommendation is that you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2012 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Sacramento, CA
Partner at Young & Lazzarini
If you have already filed your bankruptcy petition and your case has not yet been concluded (by discharge, dismissal, etc.), you cannot sell your house without court approval. You should file a notice of lis pendens to protect the property from any sales during interim appeals and rulings.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2012 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters