QUESTION

What happens if a fee is credited to my account without my permission?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
In February I asked the company for the overdraft amount back because of their error, 3 X &35.00 = $105.00 now its another $35.00 for March, I will call again tomorrow, they said that they will get back to me, but never has received a call and now another fee was charged to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Agreements Attorney serving Rohnert Park, CA at The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The key with dealing with any bank is to speak with a Customer Service Supervisor who actually has the authority and “code access” to not only credit the account but also has the access to make any necessary changes in the process.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters